CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:351 K86498

Nicole Trimble
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of piping, smocking fabric, and a collar from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Trimble:

In your letter dated May 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KHI Trading Limited of New York City.

The first submitted sample is a flat knit collar that is constructed of 100 percent cotton.

The applicable subheading for the collar will be 6117.90.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: parts: other, of blouses and shirts; of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 6117.90.9020 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other two samples, piping and smocking fabric. Your request for a classification ruling should include how the piping is being imported. Will it be in rolls, cut to length, as pieces to be cut further, etc? With regard to the smocking fabric, please provide the width, weight in grams per square meter, whether it is warp or weft knit, and whether it is ribbed, double knit, interlock, or single knit construction. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division